Department of Radiology

11th Annual Ottawa Radiology Review Course

Register Now

  1. Sunday February 21, 2021

    The schedule for this course is subject to change. All times are indicated in EST (Eastern time zone, same as Toronto or New York)

    Section head IR: Dr. Steven Ryan

    Section head Nuclear Medicine: Dr. Stephen Dinning

    Section head OB/GYNE: Dr. Matthew Quon

    1. Welcome and Introduction

      10:00 - 10:15

      Dr. Raman Verma, Dr. Andrew Scott-Moncrieff

      Live via GoToWebinar

    2. Nuclear Medicine- Part 1. Case-based lecture

      10:15 - 11:15

      Dr. Stephen Dinning

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify various nuclear medicine scans and recognize the normal bio-distribution of common radiotracers
      • Identify the characteristic findings and state the diagnosis for typical nuclear medicine cases 
    3. Nuclear Medicine- Part 2 Case-based lecture

      11:15 - 12:15

      Dr. Stephen Dinning

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify various nuclear medicine scans and recognize the normal bio-distribution of common radiotracers
      • Identify the characteristic findings and state the diagnosis for the typical nuclear medicine cases 
    4. Break

      12:15 - 13:00

      Live via GoToWebinar

    5. Vascular Interventions

      13:00 - 14:00

      Dr. Stephen Ryan

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Describe and discuss the endovascular approach to the treatment of selected arterial diseases, the role and complications associated with their use and indications and technique of TIPS
    6. Non-Vascular Interventions

      14:00 - 14:45

      Dr. Stephen Ryan

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify the common equipment, techniques and potential complications of various percutaneous drainage procedures.
    7. IR Rapid Case Review

      14:45 - 15:30

      Dr. Karl Smyth

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify both peripheral and mesenteric arterial anatomy on conventional angiograms
      • Recognize common angio-interventional diagnoses 
    8. Break

      15:30 - 15:45

      On Own

    9. OBGYN: 1st and 2nd Trimester

      15:45 - 16:45

      Dr. Kalesha Hack

      Recorded Video Upload

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Interpret and apply imaging in prenatal ultrasound
      • Recognize imaging findings of common pathology in pre-natal ultrasound
    10. OBGYN: 3rd Trimester

      16:45 - 17:45

      Dr. Kalesha Hack

      Recorded Video Upload

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Interpret and apply imaging in prenatal ultrasound 

      • Recognize imaging findings of common pathology in pre-natal ultrasound

    11. Taking the Royal College Exam: The Dos and Don't

      17:45 - 18:30

      Dr. Raman Verma, Dr. Andrew Scott-Moncrieff

      Recorded Video Upload

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Apply an organized pattern to taking oral cases at the Royal College Exam
      • Discuss the exam format and answer a sampling of OSCE example questions
  2. Monday February 22, 2021

    The schedule for this course is subject to change. All times are indicated in EST (Eastern time zone, same as Toronto or New York)

    Section Head for the Neuro Section: Dr. Carlos Torres

    Section heard for Pediatrics Section: Dr. Nishard Abdeen

    1. Log on, Welcome Time

      09:45 - 10:00

      Live via GoToWebinar

    2. Whirlwind Tour of CNS Infection

      10:00 - 10:30

      Dr. Carlos Torres

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize and describe the imaging patterns of common and infrequent CNS infections
      • Evaluate the role of conventional and advanced imaging techniques in the diagnosis of infections involving the central nervous system
    3. DDX of White Matter Diseases

      10:30 - 11:00

      Dr. Eduardo Portela de Oliveira

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Approach and sort differentials for cases of white matter diseases in the adult population
      • Identify the 2010 MS criteria and MS mimics 
    4. Imaging of Intracranial Tumors

      11:00 - 11:30

      Dr. Thanh Nguyen

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Differentiate neoplastic from non-neoplastic enhancing lesions using conventional and advanced MR imaging
    5. The Many Faces of Vascular Pathology

      11:30 - 12:00

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Discuss manifestations of intracranial vascular pathologies
      • Identify key imaging findings of vascular pathology
    6. Head and Neck: part 1

      12:00 - 12:30

      Dr. Santanu Chakraborty

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify key imaging findings of common and sometimes challenging Head and Neck pathologies
    7. Break

      12:30 - 13:15

      On Own

    8. Head and Neck: part 2

      13:15 - 13:45

      Dr. Mario Kontolemos

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify key imaging findings of common and sometimes challenging Head and Neck pathologies
    9. Imaging Approach to Myelopathy, Ischemia and Mimics

      13:45 - 14:15

      Dr. Vered Tsehmaister-Abitbul

      Live via GoToWebinar

    10. Pick your Brain: Case-based review

      13:45 - 14:15

      Dr. Michael Kingstone

      Live via GoToWebinar

    11. Spine Potpourri: Key Imaging Tips & Findings

      14:45 - 15:15

      Dr. Nader Zakhari

      Live via GoToWebinar

    12. Break

      15:15 - 15:30

      Live via GoToWebinar

    13. Pediatric Chest: A case-based review

      15:30 - 16:00

      Dr. Kerri Highmore

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Develop a pediatric specific differential diagnosis for mediastinal masses
      • Identify pediatric specific lung pathologies 
    14. Pediatric GI: A case-based review

      16:00 - 16:30

      Dr Nishard Abdeen

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Develop an approach to the imaging of gastrointestinal masses in the pediatric patient
      • Identify the characteristic findings in a variety of pediatric gastrointestinal pathologies
    15. Pediatric MSK: A Case-based review

      16:30 - 17:00

      Dr. Kerri Highmore

      Recorded Video Upload

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Develop an approach for benign and malignant pediatric MSK tumours
      • Diagnose common pediatric MSK pathologies
    16. Pediatric Spine: A Case-based review

      17:00 - 17:30

      Dr. Julie Hurteau-Miller

      Recorded Video Upload

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Develop an approach to the differential diagnosis of pediatric spinal pathologies
      • Identify differentiating imaging findings of pediatric spinal pathologies
    17. Pediatric GU: A Case-based review

      17:30 - 18:00

      Dr Nishard Abdeen

      Recorded Video Upload

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Develop an approach to the imaging of genitourinary masses and other pathologies in the pediatric patient
      • Identify the characteristic findings in a variety of pediatric genitourinary pathologies
    18. Pediatric Brain: A Case-based review

      18:00 - 18:30

      Dr. Julie Hurteau-Miller

      Recorded Video Upload

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Develop an approach to common head and neck pathologies in children and newborns on imaging
  3. Tuesday February 23, 2021

    The schedule for this course is subject to change. All times are indicated in EST (Eastern time zone, same as Toronto or New York).

    Section head MSK: Dr. Marcos Sampaio

    1. Log on, Welcome Time

      09:45 - 10:00

      Live via GoToWebinar

    2. Skeletal Trauma 1

      10:00 - 10:20

      Dr. Zaid Jibri

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize the common osseous joint and soft tissue of the upper extremity
      • Describe common complications of bone and joint trauma
    3. Musculoskeletal Infection

      10:20 - 10:50

      Dr Kawan Rakhra

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize the multimodality appearance of bone, joint and soft tissue infection
      • Distinguish between acute and chronic osteomyelitis
    4. Skeletal Trauma 2

      10:50 - 11:10

      Dr. Zaid Jibri

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize the common osseous joint and soft tissue of the upper extremity
      • Describe common complications of bone and joint trauma
    5. MRI of the Knee: A case-based review

      11:10 - 11:40

      Dr Kawan Rakhra

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify common meniscal and ligamentous injuries of the knee
      • Recognize key osseous injuries associated with internal derangement of the knee
    6. Arthritis 1- Approach

      11:40 - 11:50

      Dr Marcos Sampaio

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Demonstrate a systematic approach to the radiographic assessment of arthritis
      • Identify key diagnostic features of common inflammatory, crystaline and metabolic aerhropathies
    7. Break

      11:50 - 12:45

      On Own

    8. Orthopedic Hardware and Complications

      12:45 - 13:15

      Dr. Zaid Jibri

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize common orthopaedic hardware components and appreciate their normal appearance
      • Identify clinically significant complications of joint and extremity hardware
    9. Arthritis 2

      13:15 - 13:45

      Dr Marcos Sampaio

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Demonstrate a systematic approach to the radiographic assessment of arthritis
      • Identify key diagnostic features of common inflammatory, crystaline and metabolic aerhropathies
    10. Bone Tumours 1

      13:45 - 14:05

      Dr. Taryn Hodgdon

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify essential differential diagnoses of common bone tumours
      • Recognize and contrast the distinctive image features of beign and malignant bone tumours
    11. MSK US in the ER

      14:05 - 14:25

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize common acute musculoskeletal injuries amenable to diagnosis by ultrasound
      • Demonstrate the ultrasound findings of tendon, muscle and soft tissue pathologies
    12. Break

      14:25 - 14:40

      On Own

    13. Bone Tumours 2

      14:40 - 15:00

      Dr. Taryn Hodgdon

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize the MRI appearance of common tendon and joint pathologies of the shoulder
      • Demonstrate specific injuries with shoulder dislocation
    14. Soft Tissue Tumours

      15:00 - 15:20

      Dr. Ryan Foster

      Live via GoToWebinar

    15. MRI joints (except knees): A Case-based review

      15:20 - 16:05

      Dr. Taryn Hodgdon

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize the MRI appearance of common tendon and joint pathologies of the elbow, wrists and ankle
      • Demonstrate specific injuries of the elbow, shoulder, wrist and ankle
    16. MSK Potpourri Case Review

      16:05 - 16:35

      Dr. Ryan Foster

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize a wide spectrum of musculoskeletal conditions, focusing on essential distinguishing features
  4. Wednesday February 24, 2021

    The schedule for this course is subject to change. All times are indicated in EST (Eastern time zone, same as Toronto or New York)

    Section Head Chest & Cardiac: Dr. Elena Pena

    Section Head Breast: Dr. Jacqueline Lau

    1. Log on, Welcome Time

      09:45 - 10:00

      Dr. Elena Pena

      Live via GoToWebinar

    2. Diffuse Lung Disease

      10:00 - 10:30

      Dr. Carolina Souza

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

      • Present a practical approach to diffuse lung diseases on HRCT of the chest
      • Identify the most important diffuse lung disease and their differential diagnosis
    3. Pleura and Chest Wall

      10:30 - 11:00

      Dr. Ashish Gupta

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify the most relevant diseases affecting the pleura and the chest wall and their differential diagnosis
      • Identify the best diagnostic approach and management of pleura and chest wall lesions
    4. Focal Lung Disease and Lung Cancer

      11:00 - 11:30

      Dr. Anuj Dixit

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

      • Present a practical approach to focal lung lesions and their differential diagnosis
      • Identify imaging manifestations of lung cancer and the most recent staging classification
    5. Pulmonary Infections

      11:30 - 12:00

      Dr. Ashish Gupta

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify imaging and clinical features of the most relevant pulmonary infections
      • Present a practical approach in the radiological diagnosis of pulmonary infections
    6. Chest Case-based review: CT Emphasis

      12:00 - 12:45

      Dr. Carolina Souza

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify the most important diseases of the chest and their differential diagnosis
    7. Break

      12:45 - 13:30

      On Own

    8. Mediastinum

      13:30 - 14:00

      Dr. Hamid Bayanati

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

      • Evaluate specific X-ray findings that allow detection and compartmentalization of mediastinal masses
      • Evaluate any mediastinum mass with appropriate diagnostic approach
    9. Congenital and Acquired Cardiac Diseases: A Case-based review

      13:45 - 14:15

      Dr. Carolina Souza

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify cardiac chambers when enlarged
      • Identify valvular diseases on plain film imaging
    10. Cardiovascular CT and MR: A Case-based review

      14:15 - 15:00

      Dr. Elena Pena

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify the imaging findings of the most common cardiac conditions
      • List the differential diagnosis of cardiac diseases
    11. Chest Case-based review: X-ray Emphasis

      15:00 - 15:30

      Dr. Rebecca Peterson

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize mediastinal masses and define their characteristics, as well as their compartmental origins on plain film
      • Differentiate hilar lymph nodes from enlarged hilar vessels on plain film with illustrative cases
    12. Break

      15:30 - 15:45

      Live via GoToWebinar

    13. Screening Mammography: Basics, principles and cases

      15:45 - 16:15

      Dr. Andrew Scott-Moncrieff

      Live via GoToWebinar

    14. Workup of the Mammographic Abnormality

      16:15 - 16:45

      Dr. Jacqueline Lau

      Live via GoToWebinar

    15. Histopathologic Diagnoses : Benign and Malignant Lesions

      16:45 - 17:15

      Dr. Raman Verma

      Recorded Video Upload

    16. Histopathologic Diagnoses : High Risk Lesions and Rad-Path Concordance

      17:15 - 17:45

      Dr. Jackie Lau

      Recorded Video Upload

  5. Thursday February 25, 2021

    The schedule for this course is subject to change. All times are indicated in EST (Eastern time zone, same as Toronto or New York)

    Section Head Body: Dr. Demetri Papadatos

    1. Log on, Welcome Time

      09:45 - 10:00

      Dr Marcos Sampaio

      Live via GoToWebinar

    2. GI Tract case review

      10:00 - 10:30

      Dr. Matthew Quon

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify key findings in a variety of GI tract pathologies.
    3. Bladder and Prostate Review

      10:30 - 11:00

      Dr. Nick Schieda

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify imaging strategies for conditions in the bladder and prostate
    4. Gyne Case Review

      11:00 - 11:30

      Dr. Matthew Quon

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Identify important acute and non-acute gynecological pathology on imaging.
    5. Liver Lesions - Part 1

      11:30 - 12:10

      Dr. Demetri Papadatos

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify and characterize focal and multifocal benign hepatic lesions
      • Describe the management and follow-up of benign liver lesions
      • Recognize cautionary mimics
    6. Break

      12:10 - 13:00

      On Own

    7. Liver Lesions- Part 2

      13:00 - 13:30

      Dr. Demetri Papadatos

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify and characterize focal and multifocal benign hepatic lesions
      • Describe the management and follow-up of benign liver lesions
      • Recognize cautionary mimics
    8. GU Case Review

      13:30 - 14:30

      Dr. Matthew McInnes

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify many examinable points from pathology of the kidneys, ureters, adrenal glands and scrotum
    9. Pancreas

      14:30 - 15:15

      Dr. Matthew McInnes

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify many examinable points from pathology of the kidneys, ureters, adrenal glands and scrotum
    10. Break

      15:15 - 15:30

      On Own

    11. Plain Film Case Review

      15:30 - 16:30

      Dr. Cynthia Walsh

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Diagnose a selection of GI Cases
    12. Acute Abdomen

      16:30 - 17:00

      Dr. Demetri Papadatos

      Live via GoToWebinar

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Differentiate acute abdominal pathology using imaging
    13. Biliary Imaging

      17:00 - 17:45

      Dr. Cynthia Walsh

      Recorded Video Upload

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify and characterize focal benign and malignant biliary lesions
      • Discuss the management and follow up of focal biliary lesions
    14. Abdominal Vascular Ultrasound Case review

      17:45 - 18:15

      Dr. Karl Smyth

      Recorded Video Upload

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify and describe common ultrasound Doppler patterns relating to abdominal vascular conditions