Department of Radiology

3rd Annual Preparing for Call Course- August 13-14, 2020: A Virtual Experience

3rd Annual Preparing for Call Course- August 13-14, 2020: A Virtual Experience

Register Now

  1. Thursday August 13, 2020

    Schedule is Subject to change.

    AM Themes: Neuroradiology & Interventional Radiology

    PM Themes: Abdominal Radiology

    1. Welcome/Opening Remarks

      08:00 - 08:10

      Dr. Taryn Hodgdon, Dr. Anuj Dixit

      Online

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to: 

    2. Stoke Code! Imaging in Acute Stroke

      08:10 - 08:45

      Dr. Mario Kontolemos

      Online

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to: 

      • Support the need for CT/ CTA in the setting of suspected acute stroke/ TIA
      • Assess important imaging findings on CT and CT angiography in acute stroke/ TIA and accurately diagnose the most common and significant acute neurovascular disorders
      • Make appropriate recommendations regarding involvement of interventional neuroradiology for potential mechanical thrombectomy 
    3. Imaging Brain Trauma

      08:45 - 09:20

      Dr. Nader Zakhari

      Online

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to: 

      • Identify imaging findings of primary and secondary traumatic injuries in and around the brain
    4. Emergency H&N

      09:20 - 09:55

      Dr. Carlos Torres

      Online

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize and assess the significance of key imaging findings encountered in head and neck emergencies.
      • Diagnose imaging of the most common acute pathologies of the head and neck encountered on call.
      • Make appropriate recommendations to optimize patient care in the setting of acute neck pathology. 
    5. Break

      09:55 - 10:10

      Online

       

    6. Imaging of the Acute Spine

      10:10 - 10:45

      Dr. Nader Zakhari

      Online

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Interpret spine CT scans and basic spine MRI examinations
      • Identify imaging findings associated with acute traumatic and non-traumatic spine pathology
    7. Non-Traumatic Emergencies of the Brain

      10:45 - 11:20

      Dr. Carlos Torres

      Online

      At the end of this presentation participants will be able to:

      • Assess important findings on CT and accurately diagnose a number of common and significant acute neurologic and neurosurgical disorders
      • Make appropriate recommendations regarding patient management and consultation with neurology and neurosurgery services
    8. IR to the Rescue: Visceral and Peripheral Vascular Emergencies

      11:20 - 11:55

      Dr. Karl Smyth

      Online

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize the imaging appearance of the most common visceral and peripheral vascular conditions requiring emergency interventional radiology attention.
    9. Question and Answer Period

      11:55 - 12:00

      Dr. Taryn Hodgdon

      Online

    10. Lunch Break

      12:00 - 12:45

      On Own

    11. Imaging Abdominal Trauma

      12:45 - 13:20

      Dr. Rebecca Hibbert

      Online

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Diagnose common traumatic abdominal injuries encountered when on call.
      • Apply the AAST scoring system to acute traumatic findings in the abdomen and pelvis.
      • Make appropriate recommendations based on imaging findings.
    12. The Bowel and Mesentery: Infection, Inflammation, Ischemia

      13:20 - 13:55

      Dr. Matthew McInnes

      Online

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize the CT and x-ray appearance of bowel ischemia
      • Recognize the CT and x-ray appearance of inflammatory bowel disease
      • Recognize the CT and x-ray appearance of bowel obstruction
      • Recognize the CT and x-ray appearance of infectious colitis and enteritis
    13. Imaging the Acute Liver, GB, Pancreas and Billiary Tree

      13:55 - 14:30

      Dr. Rebecca Hibbert

      Online

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Diagnose common acute pathologies of the hepatobiliary system.
      • Describe the significance of key imaging findings related to the hepatobiliary system.
      • Make appropriate recommendations based on imaging findings. 
    14. Break

      14:30 - 14:45

      Online

    15. Confidently Diagnose Gynecologic and Pelvic Cases in the ER

      14:45 - 15:20

      Dr. Matthew McInnes

      Online

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Identify common presentations of acute gynecologic conditions presenting to the ER.
      • Describe potential pitfalls which can cause incorrect diagnosis or difficulty in diagnosing common female acute gynecologic conditions.
      • List the proper nomenclature for reporting first trimester ultrasound assessments for fetal viability.
    16. Acute Urologic Pathology: The Kidneys, Ureters and Bladder

      15:20 - 15:55

      Dr. Rebecca Hibbert

      Online

      At the end of this presentation participants will be able to:

      • Select appropriate imaging protocols for the assessment of common GU pathologies.
      • Recognize key findings of common pathologies of the GU tract encountered when on call.
      • Make appropriate recommendations based on imaging findings.
    17. Radiology Potpourri- Unknown Cases, Mainly Plain Film and CT

      15:55 - 16:30

      Dr. Kelly Harper

      Online

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Identify & describe key on-call radiologic findings 
      • Apply knowledge learned throughout the day
      • Formulate action plans & next steps for common case pathologies
    18. Question and Answer Period

      16:30 - 16:35

      Dr. Anuj Dixit

      Online

  2. Friday August 14, 2020

    Schedule is Subject to change.

    AM Themes: Neuroradiology & Interventional Radiology

    PM Themes: Abdominal Radiology & Self-Assessment Exam

    1. Welcome and Introduction

      07:55 - 08:00

      Dr. Taryn Hodgdon

      Virtual

    2. Lines and Tubes: Critical Care Imaging

      08:00 - 08:35

      Dr. Anuj Dixit

      Online

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Identify commonly used devices in the intensive/critical care unit
      • Describe the role of these devices and techniques of insertion
      • Assist the clinician in troubleshooting mispositioned lines and tubes
    3. Acute Lung Disease

      08:35 - 09:10

      Dr. Carolina Souza

      Online

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Review the principles of imaging quality and pattern interpretation for the diagnosis of lung diseases.
      • Discuss, in a case-based format, the imaging features of most common lung diseases, including pulmonary infection, pulmonary edema, atelectasis and acute chest trauma.
      • Review management strategies for lung diseases in the “on-call” setting.
    4. Imaging Pulmonary Embolism

      09:10 - 09:45

      Dr. Elena Pena

      Online

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify acute pulmonary embolism on CT studies and discuss common causes of misdiagnosis.
      • Review imaging findings of RV strain and review its clinical importance.
      • Select best diagnostic work up for PE in different clinical scenarios.
    5. Break

      09:45 - 10:00

      Online

    6. Imaging the Acute Aorta- Traumatic and Non-traumatic Pathology

      10:00 - 10:35

      Dr. Carole Dennie

      Online

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Discuss the pathophysiology and CT appearance of the different types of acute thoracic aortic syndromes
      • Identify the CT imaging technique to identify these entities
      • Describe the CT appearance of each aortic syndrome and potential diagnostic pitfalls that the radiologist should be aware of.
    7. The Black Box: Cardiac Findings on Chest CT

      10:35 - 11:10

      Dr. Anuj Dixit

      Online

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Identify acute cardiac pathology that can be seen on routine CT of the chest
      • Describe the role of dedicated cardiac imaging in the acute care setting
    8. Search Patterns Radiology

      11:10 - 11:45

      Dr. Anuj Dixit

      Online

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Describe the commonly used search patterns in radiology
      • Be able to compare and contrast different search strategies with an emphasis on drilling versus scanning
    9. Question and Answer Period

      11:45 - 11:50

      Dr. Taryn Hodgdon

      Online

    10. Lunch Break

      11:50 - 12:30

      On Own

    11. Essential Fractures: ER MSK Radiography

      12:30 - 13:05

      Dr Adnan Sheikh

      Online

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Identify the commonly seen fractures and dislocations in MSK Review the most common missed fractures.
    12. Don't Miss MSK- Tips and Tricks!

      13:05 - 13:40

      Dr. Taryn Hodgdon

      Online

    13. Building the ER Imaging Report

      13:40 - 14:15

      Dr. Joseph O'Sullivan

      Online

      At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

      • Discuss and recognize the principals of clear communication
      • Manage decision support through voice recognition
    14. Break

      14:15 - 14:30

      Online

    15. Resident Wellness

      14:30 - 15:00

      Dr. Natasha Akhlaq

      Online

      At the end of this presentation participants will be able to:

      • List the major determinants of mental health and wellness as they pertain to residency as well as important signs and symptoms of burnout
      • Determine strategies to avoid burnout in order to maintain a productive and professional  and personal life.
    16. Live OSCE-Style Self- Assessment Exam

      15:00 - 16:00

      Dr. Taryn Hodgdon, Dr. Anuj Dixit

      Online

      We will be using RSNA Diagnosis Live (DXL) for the final session in this course AS WELL as the GoToWebinar to follow along.

      Link to play along: https://go.rsna.org/callprep

      Closing Remarks

      16:15 - 16:30

      Dr. Anuj Dixit

      Online