Department of Radiology

3rd Annual Preparing for Call Course- August 13-14, 2020: A Virtual Experience

3rd Annual Preparing for Call Course- August 13-14, 2020: A Virtual Experience

Register Now

  1. Thursday August 13, 2020

    Schedule is Subject to change.

    AM Themes: Neuroradiology & Interventional Radiology

    PM Themes: Abdominal Radiology

    1. Welcome/Opening Remarks

      08:00 - 08:10

      Online

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to: 

    2. Stoke Code! Imaging in Acute Stroke

      08:10 - 08:45

      Dr. Mario Kontolemos

      Online

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to: 

      • Support the need for CT/ CTA in the setting of suspected acute stroke/ TIA
      • Assess important imaging findings on CT and CT angiography in acute stroke/ TIA and accurately diagnose the most common and significant acute neurovascular disorders
      • Make appropriate recommendations regarding involvement of interventional neuroradiology for potential mechanical thrombectomy 
    3. Imaging Brain Trauma

      08:45 - 09:20

      Dr. Nader Zakhari

      Online

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to: 

      • Identify imaging findings of primary and secondary traumatic injuries in and around the brain
    4. Emergency H&N

      09:20 - 09:55

      Dr. Carlos Torres

      Online

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize and assess the significance of key imaging findings encountered in head and neck emergencies.
      • Diagnose imaging of the most common acute pathologies of the head and neck encountered on call.
      • Make appropriate recommendations to optimize patient care in the setting of acute neck pathology. 
    5. Break

      09:55 - 10:10

      Online

       

    6. Imaging of the Acute Spine

      10:10 - 10:45

      Dr. Nader Zakhari

      Online

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Interpret spine CT scans and basic spine MRI examinations
      • Identify imaging findings associated with acute traumatic and non-traumatic spine pathology
    7. Non-Traumatic Emergencies of the Brain

      10:45 - 11:20

      Dr. Carlos Torres

      Online

      At the end of this presentation participants will be able to:

      • Assess important findings on CT and accurately diagnose a number of common and significant acute neurologic and neurosurgical disorders
      • Make appropriate recommendations regarding patient management and consultation with neurology and neurosurgery services
    8. IR to the Rescue: Understanding the Indications for the Common Interventions On-Call

      11:20 - 11:55

      Dr. Ashish Gupta, Dr. Karl Smyth

      Online

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize the imaging appearance of the most common visceral and peripheral vascular conditions requiring emergency interventional radiology attention.
    9. Question and Answer Period

      11:55 - 12:00

      Online

    10. Lunch Break

      12:00 - 12:45

      On Own

    11. Imaging Abdominal Trauma

      12:45 - 13:20

      Dr. Rebecca Hibbert

      Online

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Diagnose common traumatic abdominal injuries encountered when on call.
      • Apply the AAST scoring system to acute traumatic findings in the abdomen and pelvis.
      • Make appropriate recommendations based on imaging findings.
    12. The Bowel and Mesentery: Infection, Inflammation, Ischemia

      13:20 - 13:55

      Dr. Matthew McInnes

      Online

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize the CT and x-ray appearance of bowel ischemia
      • Recognize the CT and x-ray appearance of inflammatory bowel disease
      • Recognize the CT and x-ray appearance of bowel obstruction
      • Recognize the CT and x-ray appearance of infectious colitis and enteritis
    13. Imaging the Acute Liver, GB, Pancreas and Billiary Tree

      13:55 - 14:30

      Dr. Rebecca Hibbert

      Online

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Diagnose common acute pathologies of the hepatobiliary system.
      • Describe the significance of key imaging findings related to the hepatobiliary system.
      • Make appropriate recommendations based on imaging findings. 
    14. Break

      14:30 - 14:45

      Online

    15. US in Gynecologic and Scrotal Emergencies

      14:45 - 15:20

      Dr. Matthew McInnes

      Online

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Identify common presentations of acute gynecologic conditions presenting to the ER.
      • Describe potential pitfalls which can cause incorrect diagnosis or difficulty in diagnosing common female acute gynecologic conditions.
      • List the proper nomenclature for reporting first trimester ultrasound assessments for fetal viability.
    16. Acute Urologic Pathology: The Kidneys, Ureters and Bladder

      15:20 - 15:55

      Dr. Rebecca Hibbert

      Online

      At the end of this presentation participants will be able to:

      • Select appropriate imaging protocols for the assessment of common GU pathologies.
      • Recognize key findings of common pathologies of the GU tract encountered when on call.
      • Make appropriate recommendations based on imaging findings.
    17. Radiology Potpourri- Unknown Cases, Mainly Plain Film and CT

      15:55 - 16:30

      Dr. Kelly Harper

      Online

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Identify & describe key on-call radiologic findings 
      • Apply knowledge learned throughout the day
      • Formulate action plans & next steps for common case pathologies
    18. Question and Answer Period

      16:30 - 16:35

      Online

  2. Friday August 14, 2020

    Schedule is Subject to change.

    AM Themes: Neuroradiology & Interventional Radiology

    PM Themes: Abdominal Radiology & Self-Assessment Exam

    1. Lines and Tubes: Critical Care Imaging

      08:00 - 08:35

      Dr. Anuj Dixit

      Online

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Identify commonly used devices in the intensive/critical care unit
      • Describe the role of these devices and techniques of insertion
      • Assist the clinician in troubleshooting mispositioned lines and tubes
    2. Acute Lung Disease

      08:35 - 09:10

      Dr. Carolina Souza

      Online

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Review the principles of imaging quality and pattern interpretation for the diagnosis of lung diseases.
      • Discuss, in a case-based format, the imaging features of most common lung diseases, including pulmonary infection, pulmonary edema, atelectasis and acute chest trauma.
      • Review management strategies for lung diseases in the “on-call” setting.
    3. Imaging Pulmonary Embolism

      09:10 - 09:45

      Dr. Elena Pena

      Online

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify acute pulmonary embolism on CT studies and discuss common causes of misdiagnosis.
      • Review imaging findings of RV strain and review its clinical importance.
      • Select best diagnostic work up for PE in different clinical scenarios.
    4. Break

      09:45 - 10:00

      Online

    5. Imaging the Acute Aorta- Traumatic and Non-traumatic Pathology

      10:00 - 10:35

      Dr. Carole Dennie

      Online

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Discuss the pathophysiology and CT appearance of the different types of acute thoracic aortic syndromes
      • Identify the CT imaging technique to identify these entities
      • Describe the CT appearance of each aortic syndrome and potential diagnostic pitfalls that the radiologist should be aware of.
    6. The Black Box: Cardiac Findings on Chest CT

      10:35 - 11:10

      Dr. Anuj Dixit

      Online

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Identify acute cardiac pathology that can be seen on routine CT of the chest
      • Describe the role of dedicated cardiac imaging in the acute care setting
    7. Search Patterns Radiology

      11:10 - 11:45

      Dr. Anuj Dixit

      Online

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Describe the commonly used search patterns in radiology
      • Be able to compare and contrast different search strategies with an emphasis on drilling versus scanning
    8. Question and Answer Period

      11:45 - 11:50

      Dr. Taryn Hodgdon

      Online

    9. Lunch Break

      11:50 - 12:30

      On Own

    10. Essential Fractures: ER MSK Radiography

      12:30 - 13:05

      Dr Adnan Sheikh

      Online

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Identify the commonly seen fractures and dislocations in MSK Review the most common missed fractures.
    11. Don't Miss MSK- Tips and Tricks!

      13:05 - 13:40

      Dr. Taryn Hodgdon

      Online

    12. Building the ER Imaging Report

      13:40 - 14:15

      Dr. Joseph O'Sullivan

      Online

      At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

      • Discuss and recognize the principals of clear communication
      • Manage decision support through voice recognition
    13. Break

      14:15 - 14:30

      Online

    14. Resident Wellness

      14:30 - 15:00

      Dr. Natasha Akhlaq

      Online

      At the end of this presentation participants will be able to:

      • List the major determinants of mental health and wellness as they pertain to residency as well as important signs and symptoms of burnout
      • Determine strategies to avoid burnout in order to maintain a productive and professional  and personal life.
    15. Live OSCE-Style Self- Assessment Exam

      15:00 - 16:00

      Dr. Taryn Hodgdon, Dr. Anuj Dixit

      Online

    16. Closing Remarks

      16:15 - 16:30

      Dr. Anuj Dixit

      Online