Department of Radiology

10th Annual Radiology Review Course Feb 22-Feb 28, 2020

10th Annual Radiology Review Course Feb 22-Feb 28, 2020

Register Now

  1. Saturday February 22, 2020

    PLEASE NOTE THAT ALL MOCK EXAMS ARE INTENDED  FOR THOSE  REGISTERED TO TAKE THE ROYAL COLLEGE EXAM IN 2020. DUE TO LIMITED SPACE, PROOF OF REGISTRATION FOR THE ROYAL COLLEGE MAY BE REQUIRED.

     

    OSCE MOCK EXAMS (offert en anglais mais réponses écrites en français seront acceptées): This 1hr 45 minute  hour mock exam will consist of 8 X 10 minute stations in a standard OSCE format. All interested participants should sign up for only one session.

    L’examen sera en anglais, toutefois, vous pouvez écrire vos réponses en français.  Les participants devront s’inscrire pour seulement une session. Cet examen (de 1hr 45 mins hrs) sera composé de 8 stations X 10 mins. dans une style 'OSCE'. Tout matériel sera fourni . 

    OSCE Exam Co-Chairs: Dr. Andrew Scott-Moncrieff, Dr. Kerri Highmore, Dr. Anuj Dixit

     At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

    • Diagnose cases in a formal written test environment simulating the format of the Canadian comprehensive objective examination in Diagnostic Radiology

    A review of the answers will take place Sunday morning. Participants should attend the answer session on the Sunday to self-mark their exam.  Electronic copies of the exams and answers will not be provided.

    1. 09:30am - 11:15 am OSCE Exam

      09:30 - 11:15

      Canadian Room, Lower Level, The Fairmont Chateau Laurier

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

    2. 11:30 am - 1:15 pm OSCE Exam

      11:30 - 13:15

      Canadian Room, Lower Level, The Fairmont Chateau Laurier

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

    3. 1:30 pm - 3:15 pm OSCE EXAM

      13:30 - 15:15

      Canadian Room, Lower Level, The Fairmont Chateau Laurier

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

    4. 3:30 pm - 5:15 pm OSCE Exam

      15:30 - 17:15

      Canadian Room, Lower Level, The Fairmont Chateau Laurier

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

    5. 5:30 pm - 7:15 pm OSCE Exam

      17:30 - 19:15

      Canadian Room, Lower Level, The Fairmont Chateau Laurier

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

    6. 7:30 pm- 9:15 pm OSCE Exam

      19:30 - 21:15

      Canadian Room, Lower Level, The Fairmont Chateau Laurier

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

  2. Sunday February 23, 2020

    OSCE MOCK EXAMS (offert en anglais mais réponses écrites en français seront acceptées): This 1hr 45-minute mock exam will consist of 8 X 10-minute stations in a standard OSCE format. All interested participants should sign up for only one session.

    L’examen sera en anglais, toutefois, vous pouvez écrire vos réponses en français.  Les participants devront s’inscrire pour seulement une session. Cet examen (de 1hr 45 mins hrs) sera composé de 8 stations X 10 mins. dans une style 'OSCE'. Tout matériel sera fourni . 

    OSCE Exam Co-Chairs: Dr. Andrew Scott-Moncrieff, Dr. Kerri Highmore, 

    Nuclear Medicine Chair: Dr. Stephen Dinning

    IR Chair: Dr. Stephen Ryan

    At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

    • Diagnose cases in a formal written test environment simulating the format of the Canadian comprehensive objective examination in Diagnostic Radiology

    1. OSCE Answer Session (Session open only for those who have done the OSCE)

      09:00 - 11:00

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      This session is open only to those who have taken the OSCE exam the day prior. You will be required to bring your answer booklet with you. The answers will be provided during this session. Copies of the exam and answers will not be provided electronically. 

    2. Course Registration

      09:00 - 12:00

      Ballroom Foyer, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

    3. Brunch for all participants

      11:00 - 12:00

      Ballroom Foyer, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

    4. Welcome/Opening Remarks

      12:00 - 12:15

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

    5. Nuclear Medicine Part 1: Case-Based Review

      12:15 - 13:15

      Dr. Stephen Dinning

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify various nuclear medicine scans and recognize the normal biodistribution of common radiotracers
      • Identify the characteristic findings and state the diagnosis for typical nuclear medicine cases
    6. Nuclear Medicine Part 2: Case-Based Review

      13:15 - 14:15

      Dr. Stephen Dinning

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify various nuclear medicine scans and recognize the normal biodistribution of common radiotracers
      • Identify the characteristic findings and state the diagnosis for the typical nuclear medicine cases
    7. Refreshment Break

      14:15 - 14:30

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

    8. Vascular Interventions

      14:30 - 15:30

      Dr. Stephen Ryan

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Describe and discuss the endovascular approach to the treatment of selected arterial diseases, the role and complications associated with their use and indications and technique of TIPS.
    9. Non-Vascular Interventions

      15:30 - 16:15

      Dr. Stephen Ryan

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify the common equipment, techniques and potential complications of various percutaneous drainage procedures.
    10. IR Rapid Case Review

      16:15 - 17:00

      Dr. Karl Smyth

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to: 

      • Identify both peripheral and mesenteric arterial anatomy on conventional angiograms
      • Recognize common angio-interventional diagnoses
    11. Taking the Royal College Exam: Dos and Don'ts

      17:00 - 17:45

      Dr. Raman Verma

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Apply an organized pattern to taking oral cases at the Royal College Exam
      • Discuss the exam format and answer a sampling of OSCE example questions
    12. Course Exam Formats, Advice for the non-Canadian trained and open Q&A

      17:45 - 18:00

      Dr. Raman Verma

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Describe and discuss the exam formats expected throughout the week.
  3. Monday February 24, 2020

    Neuroimaging Section Chair: Dr. Carlos Torres          Pediatric Imaging Section Chair: Dr. Nishard Abdeen

    1. Continental Breakfast

      07:30 - 08:00

      Ballroom Foyer, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

    2. CNS Infection

      08:00 - 08:30

      Dr. Carlos Torres

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize and describe the imaging patterns of common and infrequent CNS infections
      • Evaluate the role of conventional and advanced imaging techniques in the diagnosis of infections involving the central nervous system
    3. Interesting and Pertinent Head and Neck Cases- Part 1

      08:30 - 09:00

      Dr. Santanu Chakraborty

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify key imaging findings of common and sometimes challenging Head and Neck pathologies
    4. Imaging of Intracranial Tumors

      09:00 - 09:30

      Dr. Nader Zakhari

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Differentiate neoplastic from non-neoplastic enhancing lesions using conventional and advanced MR imaging
    5. White Matter Diseases

      09:30 - 10:00

      Dr. Santanu Chakraborty

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Approach and sort differentials for cases of white matter diseases in the adult population
      • Identify the 2010 MS criteria and MS mimics
    6. Refreshment Break

      10:00 - 10:20

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

    7. The Many Faces of Vascular Pathology

      10:20 - 10:50

      Dr. Nader Zakhari

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Discuss manifestations of intracranial vascular pathologies
      • Identify key imaging findings of vascular pathology
    8. Interesting and Pertinent Head and Neck Cases- Part 2

      10:50 - 11:20

      Dr. Mario Kontolemos

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify findings pertinent to head and neck pathology and their diagnosis
    9. Spinal Cord Imaging

      11:20 - 11:50

      Dr. Carlos Torres

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize and describe a systematic approach to non-neoplastic cord lesions based on the different patterns of T2 signal abnormality
      • Identify the different non-neoplastic cord pathologies and their key characteristic imaging features on MRI
    10. Neuro: A Case-Based Review

      11:50 - 12:20

      Dr. Mario Kontolemos

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize and discuss a wide spectrum of characteristic neuroradiology cases
    11. Lunch (on own)

      12:20 - 13:45

      On Own

    12. Spine: A Case-Based Review

      13:45 - 14:15

      Dr. Carlos Torres

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

       

      • Develop an approach to the differential diagnosis of spinal pathologies
      • Identify key imaging findings of common and sometimes challenging spinal pathologies
    13. Pediatric Chest: A Case-Based Review

      14:15 - 14:45

      Dr. Kerri Highmore

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Develop a pediatric specific differential diagnosis for mediastinal masses
      • Identify pediatric specific lung pathologies
    14. Pediatric GI: A Case-Based Review

      14:45 - 15:15

      Dr Nishard Abdeen

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to: 

    15. Pediatric MSK: A Case-Based Review

      15:15 - 15:45

      Dr. Kerri Highmore

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Develop an approach for benign and malignant pediatric MSK tumours
      • Diagnose common pediatric MSK pathologies
    16. Refreshment Break

      15:45 - 16:15

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

    17. Pediatric Spine: A Case-Based Review

      16:15 - 16:45

      Dr. Nagwa Wilson

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Develop an approach to the differential diagnosis of pediatric spinal pathologies
      • Identify differentiating imaging findings of pediatric spinal pathologies
    18. Pediatric GU: A Case-Based Review

      16:45 - 17:15

      Dr Nishard Abdeen

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Develop an approach to the differential diagnosis of pediatric spinal pathologies
      • Identify differentiating imaging findings of pediatric spinal pathologies
    19. Pediatric Brain: A Case-Based Review

      17:15 - 17:45

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Develop an approach to common head and neck pathologies in children and newborns on imaging
    20. Hotseat (in English)

      19:00 - 21:30

      Fairmont Château Laurier, Ottawa

      This session will allow small groups (no more than 15 people) to take cases in a rapid-fire format in order to prepare for the types of cases frequently encountered on the OSCE portion of the RCPSC Diagnostic Radiology Exam. All sessions will present a standard set of cases covering all areas of radiology that would be expected on the Royal College OSCE exam. Each evening session is the same so interested parties should sign up for only ONE. Copies of the cases will not be provided after the session. 

      The Hotseat sessions are intended for those who are registered to take the Royal College Exam and priority will be given as such. Proof of registration may be requested.

      At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

      ·         Verbally diagnose cases in a formal test environment, simulating the format of the Canadian comprehensive objective examination in Diagnostic Radiology

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

    21. Hotseat - observateur seulement (en français)

      19:00 - 21:30

      Quebec Suite- 1 étage

      Les observateurs assisteront à la session, mais ne prendront aucun cas.

      Les sièges d'observateur sont une excellente option pour ceux qui ne se sentent peut-être pas à l'aise pour le moment, qui souhaitent mieux comprendre le format des points chauds ou qui souhaitent approfondir leurs connaissances en consultant d'autres cas.

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

    22. Hotseat: Observer Only (in English)

      19:00 - 21:30

      Quebec Suite- 1st Floor

      Observers will attend the session however WILL NOT take any cases.

      Observer seats are a great option for those who may not feel comfortable taking cases at this time, are interested in gaining a better understanding of the hotseat format, or would like to expand their knowledge by viewing additional cases.

      Open to anyone, spaces are on a first come first serve basis.

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

    23. Hotseat (en français)

      19:00 - 21:30

      Quebec Suite- 1 étage

      Cette session permettra aux petits groupes (pas plus de 15 personnes) de prendre des cas dans un format rapide, afin de se préparer pour les types de cas qui sont fréquemment rencontrés sur la partie de l'OSCE de l'examen du Collège royal en radiologie diagnostique. Toutes les sessions présenteront un ensemble standard de cas couvrant tous les domaines de la radiologie qui seraient attendus à l'examen du Collège royal dans la partie OSCE . Chaque session « Hotseat » sont répétées durant la semaine alors les participants devront s’inscrire pour une seule session. Des copies des cas ne seront pas fournies après la session.

      Les sessions "Hotseat" sont réservées pour ceux qui sont inscrits à prendre l'examen du Collège Royal. Preuve d'inscription peut être requise.

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

  4. Tuesday February 25, 2020

    Musculoskeletal Section Chair: Dr. Adnan Sheikh

    1. Continental Breakfast

      07:30 - 08:00

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

    2. Musculoskeletal Infection

      08:00 - 08:40

      Dr Kawan Rakhra

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize the multimodality appearance of bone, joint and soft tissue infection
      • Distinguish between acute and chronic osteomyelitis
    3. MSK Ultrasound in the ER

      08:40 - 09:00

      Dr Marcos Sampaio

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize common acute musculoskeletal injuries amenable to diagnosis by ultrasound
      • Demonstrate the ultrasound findings of tendon, muscle and soft tissue pathologies
    4. MRI of the Knee: A Case-Based Review

      09:00 - 09:30

      Dr Kawan Rakhra

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify common meniscal and ligamentous injuries of the knee
      • Recognize key osseous injuries associated with internal derangement of the knee
    5. Skeletal Trauma

      09:30 - 10:15

      Dr Adnan Sheikh

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize the common osseous joint and soft tissue of the upper extremity
      • Describe common complications of bone and joint trauma
    6. Refreshment Break

      10:15 - 10:45

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

    7. Arthritis

      10:45 - 11:25

      Dr Marcos Sampaio

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Demonstrate a systematic approach to the radiographic assessment of arthritis
      • Identify key diagnostic features of common inflammatory, crystaline and metabolic aerhropathies
    8. Bone Tumours 1

      11:25 - 11:55

      Dr Adnan Sheikh

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify essential differential diagnoses of common bone tumours
      • Recognize and contrast the distinctive image features of beign and malignant bone tumours
    9. MRI Joints (except knees): A Case-Based Review

      11:55 - 12:40

      Dr. Taryn Hodgdon

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize the MRI appearance of common tendon and joint pathologies of the elbow, wrists and ankle
      • Demonstrate specific injuries of the elbow, shoulder, wrist and ankle
    10. LUNCH (on own)

      12:40 - 14:00

      On Own

    11. Bone Tumours 2

      14:00 - 14:30

      Dr Adnan Sheikh

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize the MRI appearance of common tendon and joint pathologies of the shoulder
      • Demonstrate specific injuries with shoulder dislocation
    12. Orthopaedic Hardware and Complications

      14:30 - 15:00

      Dr. Zaid Jibri

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize the MRI appearance of common tendon and joint pathologies of the shoulder
      • Demonstrate specific injuries with shoulder dislocation
    13. MSK Potpourri Case Review

      15:00 - 15:30

      Dr. Ryan Foster

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize a wide spectrum of musculoskeletal conditions, focusing on essential distinguishing features
    14. Refreshment Break

      15:30 - 15:45

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

    15. OBGYN: 1st and 2nd Trimester

      15:45 - 17:00

      Dr. Kalesha Hack

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Interpret and apply imaging in prenatal ultrasound
      • Recognize imaging findings of common pathology in pre-natal ultrasound
    16. OBGYN- 3rd Trimester

      17:00 - 17:50

      Dr. Kalesha Hack

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Interpret and apply imaging in prenatal ultrasound 

      • Recognize imaging findings of common pathology in pre-natal ultrasound

    17. Hotseat- Observer Only (in English)

      19:00 - 21:30

      Quebec Suite- 1st Floor

      Observers will attend the session however WILL NOT take any cases.

      Observer seats are a great option for those who may not feel comfortable taking cases at this time, are interested in gaining a better understanding of the hotseat format, or would like to expand their knowledge by viewing additional cases.

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

    18. Hotseat (in English)

      19:00 - 21:30

      Quebec Suite - 1st Floor

      This session will allow small groups (no more than 15 people in each of the two sessions offered on this evening) to take cases in a rapid-fire format in order to prepare for the types of cases frequently encountered on the OSCE portion of the RCPSC Diagnostic Radiology Exam. All sessions will present a standard set of cases covering all areas of radiology that would be expected on the Royal College OSCE exam. Each evening session is the same so interested parties should sign up for only ONE. Copies of the cases will not be provided after the session.

      The Hotseat evaluations are intended for those who are registered to take the Royal College Exam priority will be given as such. Proof of registration may be requested.

      At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

      ·         Verbally diagnose cases in a formal test environment, simulating what is typically found on the Royal College Exam

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

  5. Wednesday February 26, 2020

    Chest and Cardiac Section Head: Dr. Elena Pena / Breast Section: Dr. Jacqueline Lau

    1. Continental Breakfast

      07:30 - 08:00

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

    2. Diffuse Lung Disease

      08:00 - 08:30

      Dr. Carolina Souza

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

      • Present a practical approach to diffuse lung diseases on HRCT of the chest
      • Identify the most important diffuse lung disease and their differential diagnosis
    3. Mediastinum

      08:30 - 09:00

      Dr. Hamid Bayanati

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

      • Evaluate any mediastinum case with a clear and concise approach
      • Evaluate specific e-ray findings that allow compartmentalization of mediastinal masses
    4. Focal Lung Disease and Lung Cancer

      09:00 - 09:30

      Dr. Carolina Souza

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

      • Present a practical approach to focal lung lesions and their differential diagnosis
      • Identify imaging manifestations of lung cancer and the most recent staging classification
    5. Pulmonary Infections

      09:30 - 10:00

      Dr. Ashish Gupta

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify imaging and clinical features of the most relevant pulmonary infections
      • Present a practical approach in the radiological diagnosis of pulmonary infections
    6. Refreshment Break

      10:00 - 10:15

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

    7. Pleura and Chest Wall

      10:15 - 10:45

      Dr. Ashish Gupta

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify the most relevant diseases affecting the pleura and the chest wall and their differential diagnosis
      • Identify the best diagnostic approach and management of pleura and chest wall lesions
    8. Chest Case-Based Review: CT Emphasis

      10:45 - 11:30

      Dr. Carolina Souza

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify the most important diseases of the chest and their differential diagnosis
    9. LUNCH (on own)

      11:30 - 13:00

      On Own

    10. Congenital and Acquired Cardiac Diseases: A Case-Based Review

      13:00 - 13:30

      Dr. Rebecca Peterson

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify cardiac chambers when enlarged
      • Identify valvular diseases on plain film imaging
    11. Cardiovascular CT and MR: A Case-Based Review

      13:30 - 14:15

      Dr. Elena Pena

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify the imaging findings of the most common cardiac conditions
      • List the differential diagnosis of cardiac diseases
    12. Chest Case-Based Review: X-Ray Emphasis

      14:15 - 14:45

      Dr. Rebecca Peterson

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize mediastinal masses and define their characteristics, as well as their compartmental origins on plain film
      • Differentiate hilar lymph nodes from enlarged hilar vessels on plain film with illustrative cases
    13. Refreshment Break

      14:45 - 15:00

      Fairmont Château Laurier, Ottawa

    14. Screening Mammography: Basics, Principles and Cases

      15:00 - 15:30

      Dr. Andrew Scott-Moncrieff

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Review the indications for routine and high risk screening with mammography, MRI and ultrasound
      • Develop a practical approach to mammography screening

       

       

    15. Workup of the Mammographic Abnormality

      15:30 - 16:00

      Dr. Jacqueline Lau

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify various mammographic abnormalities that warrant further work-up
      • Describe mammographic and sonographic techniques that can help localize a lesion
    16. Histopathologic Diagnoses Part 1: Benign and Malignant Lesions

      16:00 - 16:30

      Dr. Raman Verma

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify patterns of benign and malignant disease - and be able to recommend appropriate management option
    17. Histopathologic Diagnoses Part 2: High Risk Lesions and Rad-Path Concordance

      16:30 - 17:00

      Dr. Jacqueline Lau

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of the lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Establish imaging-pathology concordance or discordance
      • Recommend appropriate management for high risk lesions and imaging pathology discordance
    18. Hotseat- Observer Only (in English)

      19:00 - 21:30

      Quebec Suite- 1st Floor

      Observers will attend the session however WILL NOT take any cases.

      Observer seats are a great option for those who may not feel comfortable taking cases at this time, are interested in gaining a better understanding of the hotseat format, or would like to expand their knowledge by viewing additional cases.

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

    19. Hotseat (in English)

      19:00 - 21:30

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      This session will allow small groups (no more than 15 people in each of the two sessions being offered on this evening) to take cases in a rapid-fire format in order to prepare for the types of cases frequently encountered on the OSCE portion of the RCPSC Diagnostic Radiology Exam. All sessions will present a standard set of cases covering all areas of radiology that would be expected on the Royal College OSCE exam. Each evening session is the same so interested parties should sign up for only ONE. Copies of the cases will not be provided after the session.

      At the end of this session, participants will be able to: 

      Verbally diagnose cases, simulating the format of the Canadian comprehensive objective examination in Diagnostic Radiology 

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

  6. Thursday February 27, 2020

    Abdominal Section Chair: Demetri Papadatos

    1. Continental Breakfast

      07:30 - 08:00

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

    2. GI Tract Case Review

      08:00 - 08:30

      Dr. Matthew Quon

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify key key findings in a variety of GI tract pathologies.
    3. Bladder and Prostate Review

      08:30 - 09:00

      Dr. Nicola Schieda

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify imaging strategies for conditions in the bladder and prostate
    4. Gyne Case Review

      09:00 - 09:30

      Dr. Matthew Quon

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Identify important acute and non-acute gynecological pathology on imaging.
    5. Liver Lesions- Part 1

      09:30 - 10:10

      Dr. Rebecca Hibbert

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify and characterize focal and multifocal benign hepatic lesions
      • Describe the management and follow-up of benign liver lesions
      • Recognize cautionary mimics
    6. Liver Lesions- Part 2

      10:10 - 10:30

      Dr. Rebecca Hibbert

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify and characteristic focal and multifocal malignant hepatic lesions
      • Describe the management and follow-up of malignant liver lesions
      • Recognize cautionary mimics
    7. GU Case Review

      10:50 - 11:50

      Dr. Matthew McInnes

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify many examinable points from pathology of the kidneys, ureters, adrenal glands and scrotum
    8. LUNCH (on own)

      11:50 - 13:15

      On Own

    9. Pancreas

      13:15 - 14:00

      Dr. Demetri Papadatos

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify and characterize focal benign and malignant pancreatic lesions
      • Discuss the management and follow-up procedures for focal pancreatic lesions
    10. Plain Film Case Review

      14:00 - 15:00

      Dr. Cynthia Walsh

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Diagnose a selection of GI Cases
    11. Acute Abdomen

      15:00 - 16:00

      Dr. Demetri Papadatos

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Differentiate acute abdominal pathology using imaging
    12. Refreshment Break

      16:00 - 16:15

      Fairmont Château Laurier, Ottawa

    13. Biliary Imaging

      16:15 - 17:00

      Dr. Cynthia Walsh

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify and characterize focal benign and malignant biliary lesions
      • Discuss the management and follow up of focal biliary lesions
    14. Abdominal Vascular Ultrasound Case Review

      17:00 - 17:30

      Dr. Karl Smyth

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify and describe common ultrasound Doppler patterns relating to abdominal vascular conditions
    15. Lecture to be announced

      17:30 - 18:30

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

    16. Closing Reception and Celebration of 10 year Anniversary

      18:30 - 19:15

      Ballroom, Fairmont Chateau Laurier Hotel

  7. Friday February 28, 2020

    1. 8:00 am Oral Exam (in English)

      08:00 - 09:00

      Quebec Suite- 1st Floor

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

    2. 8:00 am Examen oral (en français)

      08:00 - 09:00

      Québec Suite- 1 étage

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

    3. 9:00 Examen Oral (en français)

      09:00 - 10:00

      Quebec Suite- 1 étage

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

    4. 9:00 Oral Exam (in English)

      09:00 - 10:00

      Quebec Suite- 1st Floor

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

    5. 10:15 Oral Exam (in English)

      10:15 - 11:15

      Quebec Suite- 1st Floor

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

    6. 10:15 Examen Oral (en Français)

      10:15 - 11:15

      Quebec Suite- 1 étage

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

    7. 11:15 am Oral Exam (in English)

      11:15 - 12:15

      Quebec Suite- 1st Floor

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

    8. 11:15 am Examen Oral (en Français)

      11:15 - 12:15

      Quebec Suite- 1 étage

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

    9. 1:00 pm Oral Exam (in English)

      13:00 - 14:00

      Quebec Suite- 1st Floor

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

    10. 1:00 pm Examen Oral (en Français)

      13:00 - 14:00

      Quebec Suite- 1 étage

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

    11. 2:00 pm Oral Exam (in English)

      14:00 - 15:00

      Quebec Suite- 1st Floor

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

    12. 2:00 pm Examen Oral (en Français)

      14:00 - 15:00

      Quebec Suite- 1 étage

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

    13. 3:00 pm Oral Exam (in English)

      15:00 - 16:00

      Quebec Suite- 1st Floor

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.

    14. 3:00 pm Examen Oral (en Français)

      15:00 - 16:00

      Quebec Suite- 1 étage

      *Optional Session (CA$150.00) - you must register to attend.