Department of Radiology

Preparing for Call Course- August 16-18, 2019

Preparing for Call Course- August 16-18, 2019

  1. Friday August 16, 2019

    AM Themes: Neuroradiology & Interventional Radiology

    PM Theses: Abdominal Radiology

    1. Registration and Continental Breakfast

      07:30 - 08:00

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

    2. Welcome/Opening Remarks

      08:00 - 08:10

      Dr. Taryn Hodgdon, Dr. Mario Kontolemos

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

    3. Stoke Code! Imaging in Acute Stroke

      08:10 - 08:40

      Dr. Mario Kontolemos

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Support the need for CT/ CTA in the setting of suspected acute stroke/ TIA
      • Assess important imaging findings on CT and CT angiography in acute stroke/ TIA and accurately diagnose the most common and significant acute neurovascular disorders
      • Make appropriate recommendations regarding involvement of interventional neuroradiology for potential mechanical thrombectomy
    4. Imaging Brain Trauma

      08:40 - 09:10

      Dr. Nader Zakhari

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Identify imaging findings of primary and secondary traumatic injuries in and around the brain
    5. Emergency H&N

      09:10 - 09:40

      Dr. Carlos Torres

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize and assess the significance of key imaging findings encountered in head and neck emergencies.
      • Diagnose imaging of the most common acute pathologies of the head and neck encountered on call.
      • Make appropriate recommendations to optimize patient care in the setting of acute neck pathology. 
    6. Refreshment Break

      09:40 - 10:10

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

    7. Imaging of the Acute Spine

      10:10 - 10:40

      Dr. Nader Zakhari

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Interpret spine CT scans and basic spine MRI examinations
      • Identify imaging findings associated with acute traumatic and non-traumatic spine pathology
    8. Non-Traumatic Emergencies of the Brain

      10:40 - 11:10

      Dr. Carlos Torres

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation participants will be able to:

      • Assess important findings on CT and accurately diagnose a number of common and significant acute neurologic and neurosurgical disorders
      • Make appropriate recommendations regarding patient management and consultation with neurology and neurosurgery services
    9. IR to the Rescue: Understanding the Indications for the Common Interventions On-Call

      11:10 - 11:40

      Dr. Ashish Gupta

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize the imaging appearance of the most common visceral and peripheral vascular conditions requiring emergency interventional radiology attention.
    10. Lunch Break

      11:40 - 13:00

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

    11. Imaging Abdominal Trauma

      13:00 - 13:30

      Dr. Rebecca Hibbert

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Diagnose common traumatic abdominal injuries encountered when on call.
      • Apply the AAST scoring system to acute traumatic findings in the abdomen and pelvis.
      • Make appropriate recommendations based on imaging findings.
    12. The Bowel and Mesentery: Infection, Inflammation, Ischemia

      13:30 - 14:00

      Dr. Matthew McInnes

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize the CT and x-ray appearance of bowel ischemia
      • Recognize the CT and x-ray appearance of inflammatory bowel disease
      • Recognize the CT and x-ray appearance of bowel obstruction
      • Recognize the CT and x-ray appearance of infectious colitis and enteritis
    13. Imaging the Acute Liver, GB, Pancreas and Billiary Tree

      14:00 - 14:30

      Dr. Rebecca Hibbert

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Diagnose common acute pathologies of the hepatobiliary system.
      • Describe the significance of key imaging findings related to the hepatobiliary system.
      • Make appropriate recommendations based on imaging findings. 
    14. Refreshment Break

      14:30 - 14:45

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

    15. US in Gynecologic and Scrotal Emergencies

      14:45 - 15:15

      Dr. Matthew McInnes

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Identify common presentations of acute gynecologic conditions presenting to the ER.
      • Describe potential pitfalls which can cause incorrect diagnosis or difficulty in diagnosing common female acute gynecologic conditions.
      • List the proper nomenclature for reporting first trimester ultrasound assessments for fetal viability.
    16. Acute Urologic Pathology: The Kidneys, Ureters and Bladder

      15:15 - 15:45

      Dr. Rebecca Hibbert

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation participants will be able to:

      • Select appropriate imaging protocols for the assessment of common GU pathologies.
      • Recognize key findings of common pathologies of the GU tract encountered when on call.
      • Make appropriate recommendations based on imaging findings. 
    17. Radiology Potpourri- Unknown Cases, Mainly Plain Film and CT

      15:45 - 16:15

      Dr. Lindsay Cherpak

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Identify & describe key on-call radiologic findings 
      • Apply knowledge learned throughout the day
      • Formulate action plans & next steps for common case pathologies

       

  2. Saturday August 17, 2019

    AM Lecture Topics: Chest and ER MSK Radiology

    PM Session: ON-CALL Simulation Scenarios 

    *Timing of the afternoon simulation sessions will be confirmed at course time as they are dependent on the number of participants.

    1. Continental Breakfast

      07:45 - 08:10

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

    2. Essential Fractures: ER MSK Radiography

      08:10 - 08:40

      Dr Adnan Sheikh

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Identify the commonly seen fractures and dislocations in MSK Review the most common missed fractures.
    3. Acute Lung Disease

      08:40 - 09:10

      Dr. Carolina Souza

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Review the principles of imaging quality and pattern interpretation for the diagnosis of lung diseases.
      • Discuss, in a case-based format, the imaging features of most common lung diseases, including pulmonary infection, pulmonary edema, atelectasis and acute chest trauma.
      • Review management strategies for lung diseases in the “on-call” setting. 
    4. Imaging the Acute Aorta- Traumatic and Non-traumatic Pathology

      09:10 - 09:40

      Dr. Carole Dennie

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Discuss the pathophysiology and CT appearance of the different types of acute thoracic aortic syndromes
      • Identify the CT imaging technique to identify these entities
      • Describe the CT appearance of each aortic syndrome and potential diagnostic pitfalls that the radiologist should be aware of.
    5. Refreshment Break

      09:40 - 10:00

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

    6. Imaging Pulmonary Embolism

      10:10 - 10:40

      Dr. Elena Pena

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify acute pulmonary embolism on CT studies and discuss common causes of misdiagnosis.
      • Review imaging findings of RV strain and review its clinical importance.
      • Select best diagnostic work up for PE in different clinical scenarios. 
    7. MSK Procedures and US on call: Indications

      10:40 - 11:10

      Dr Marcos Sampaio

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to :

      • Recognize opportunities to use ultrasound for acute MSK pathologies
      • Diagnose most common acute MSK pathologies and describe the appropriate study technique
      • Choose the optimal imaging modality and describe the technique of most relevant MSK procedures in the ER setting 
    8. Don't Miss MSK- Tips and Tricks!

      11:10 - 11:40

      Dr. Taryn Hodgdon

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Diagnose common MSK pathologies seen on call
      • Recognize the multimodality appearance of bone, joint, and soft tissue infection.
      • Establish an appropriate differential diagnosis for common on-call MSK pathologies. 
    9. Lunch Break

      11:40 - 12:45

      Atrium, Roger Guindon Hall

    10. Simulation Sessions (3-4 groups- each session runs approx 1 hr. each)

      12:30 - 17:00

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      Participants will be separated into smaller groups. Timing will be confirmed at the course. You will rotate between several simulation stations lasting 1 hr in total. 

      At the end of these sessions, participants will be able to:

      • Diagnose and give appropriate differential diagnosis for common on-call pathologies in a simulation environment
      • Develop effective patient management and communication skills in a safe environment under direct supervision

      *Optional Session (CA$100.00) - you must register to attend.

  3. Sunday August 18, 2019

    Half-Day of lectures and a panel discussion

    1. Continental Breakfast

      07:50 - 08:15

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

    2. Wellness in Residency

      08:15 - 08:45

      Dr. Mario Kontolemos

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation participants will be able to:

      • List the major determinants of mental health and wellness as they pertain to residency as well as important signs and symptoms of burnout
      • Determine strategies to avoid burnout in order to maintain a productive and professional  and personal life.
    3. The Growth Mindset Approach to Residency

      08:45 - 09:15

      Dr. Lindsay Cherpak

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Compare and contrast the fixed versus growth mindset
      • Identify skills and techniques to optimize learning throughout residency
      • Apply the growth mindset approach to residency scenarios 
    4. Medical Error in Radiology

      09:15 - 09:45

      Dr. Taryn Hodgdon

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Identify potential sources of error in radiology.
      • Identify the potential ways to reduce medical error.
      • Review the importance of communication on call. 
    5. Refreshment Break

      09:45 - 10:15

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

    6. Professionalism in Radiology

      10:15 - 10:45

      Dr. Mario Kontolemos

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation participants will be able to:

      • Describe the importance of professionalism in radiology and highlight qualities of the professional role as a radiology trainee
    7. Building the ER Imaging Report

      10:45 - 11:15

      Dr. Joseph O'Sullivan

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this session, participants will be able to:

      • Discuss and recognize the principals of clear communication
      • Manage decision support through voice recognition

       

    8. Panel Discussion with TOH Emergency Physician: “Effective Care and Collaboration in Radiology”

      11:15 - 11:45

      Dr. Taryn Hodgdon, Dr. Lindsay Cherpak, Dr. Mario Kontolemos, Dr. Jeff Landreville

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Discuss the interdisciplinary nature of radiology call and the unique challenges this can present for both the radiology resident and ER physician
      • Explain the importance of appropriate and timely communication on call.

       

    9. Closing Remarks

      11:45 - 11:55

      Dr. Mario Kontolemos

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.