Department of Radiology

2018 Preparing for Call Course

2018 Preparing for Call Course

  1. Friday August 24, 2018

    Interactive Lecture for the Whole Group

    AM Themes: Neuroradiology, Interventional Radiology

    PM Themes: Abdominal Radiology

    1. Registration and Continental Breakfast

      07:30 - 08:10

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

    2. Stroke Code! Imaging in Acute Stroke

      08:10 - 08:40

      Dr. Mario Kontolemos, Dr. Dana Iancu

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Support the need for CT/ CTA in the setting of suspected acute stroke/ TIA
      • Assess important imaging findings on CT and CT angiography in acute stroke/ TIA and accurately diagnose the most common and significant acute neurovascular disorders
      • Make appropriate recommendations regarding involvement of interventional neuroradiology for potential mechanical thrombectomy
    3. Imaging Brain Trauma

      08:40 - 09:10

      Dr. Nader Zakhari

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Identify imaging findings of primary and secondary traumatic injuries in and around the brain
    4. Imaging of the Acute Spine

      09:10 - 09:40

      Dr. Nader Zakhari

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Interpret spine CT scans and basic spine MRI examinations
      • Identify imaging findings associated with acute traumatic and non-traumatic spine pathology

         

    5. Refreshment Break

      09:40 - 10:10

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

    6. Emergency H&N

      10:10 - 10:40

      Dr. Mario Kontolemos

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize and assess the significance of key imaging findings encountered in head and neck emergencies. 
      • Diagnose imaging of  the most common acute pathologies of the head and neck encountered on call.
      • Make appropriate recommendations to optimize patient care in the setting of acute neck pathology. 

       

    7. Don't Miss Neuro Cases!

      10:40 - 11:10

      Dr. Mario Kontolemos

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation participants will be able to: 

      • Assess important findings on CT and accurately diagnose a number of common and significant acute neurologic and neurosurgical disorders
      • Make appropriate recommendations regarding patient management and consultation with neurology and neurosurgery services
    8. IR to the Rescue: Visceral and Peripheral Vascular Emergencies

      11:10 - 11:40

      Dr. Karl Smyth

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize the imaging appearance of the most common visceral and peripheral vascular conditions requiring emergency interventional radiology attention.

    9. Lunch Break

      11:40 - 13:30

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

    10. Imaging Abdominal Trauma

      13:30 - 14:00

      Dr. Rebecca Hibbert

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      •  Diagnose common traumatic abdominal injuries encountered when on call.
      • Apply the AAST scoring system to acute traumatic findings in the abdomen and pelvis.
      • Make appropriate recommendations based on imaging findings.
    11. The Bowel and Mesentery: Infection, Inflammation, Ischemia

      14:00 - 14:30

      Dr. Angus Hartery

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to: 

      • Recognize the CT and x-ray appearance of bowel ischemia
      • Recognize the CT and x-ray appearance of inflammatory bowel disease
      • Recognize the CT and x-ray appearance of bowel obstruction
      • Recognize the CT and x-ray appearance of infectious colitis and enteritis
    12. Imaging the Acute Liver, GB, Pancreas and Biliary Tree

      14:30 - 15:00

      Dr. Rebecca Hibbert

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Diagnose common acute pathologies of the hepatobiliary system.
      • Describe the significance of key imaging findings related to the hepatobiliary system.
      • Make appropriate recommendations based on imaging findings.
    13. Refreshment Break

      15:00 - 15:30

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

    14. Acute Urologic Pathology: The Kidneys, Ureters and Bladder

      15:30 - 16:00

      Dr. Rebecca Hibbert

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation participants will be able to: 

      • Select appropriate imaging protocols for the assessment of common GU pathologies.
      • Recognize key findings of common pathologies of the GU tract encountered when on call.
      • Make appropriate recommendations based on imaging findings.

       

    15. US in Gynecologic and Scrotal Emergencies

      16:00 - 16:30

      Dr. Shauna Duigenan

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to: 

      • Review common presentations of acute gynecologic conditions presenting to the ER.
      • Learn about potential pitfalls which can cause incorrect diagnosis or difficulty in diagnosing common female acute gynecologic conditions.
      • Learn the proper nomenclature for reporting first trimester ultrasound assessments for fetal viability.
    16. Radiology Potpourri – unknown cases, mainly plain film and CT

      16:30 - 17:00

      Dr. Angus Hartery

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize the importance PACS features (such as magnification, window, pan) in aid in detection and diagnosis of a variety of plain film abnormalities
  2. Saturday August 25, 2018

    COMBINED INTERACTIVE SIMULATIONS and LECTURES

    LECTURE TOPICS: CHEST and ER MSK Radiology

    Lectures in AM 08:00- 12:00pm 

    ON-CALL SIMULATION SCENARIOS and computer -based OSCEs.

    **Timing of the afternoon simulation sessions will be confirmed at course time as they are  dependent on number of participants.

     

     

     

    1. Continental Breakfast

      07:45 - 08:10

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

    2. Acute Lung Disease

      08:10 - 08:40

      Dr. Carolina Souza

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to: 

      • Review the principles of imaging quality and pattern interpretation for the diagnosis of lung diseases.
      • Discuss, in a case-based format, the imaging features of most common lung diseases, including pulmonary infection, pulmonary edema, atelectasis and acute chest trauma. 
      • Review management strategies for lung diseases in the “on-call” setting. 

       

    3. Imaging the Acute Aorta- Traumatic and Non-traumatic Pathology

      08:40 - 09:10

      Dr. Joao Inacio

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this lecture, Participants will be able to:

      • Explain the pathophysiology of acute aortic syndrome/ aortic dissection
      • Describe the classification of acute aortic syndrome based on the form of involvement of the aortic wall with emphasis in imaging-pathology correlation
      • Identify the imaging features that drive management in acute aortic syndrome
      • Review the imaging features of traumatic aortic injuries
    4. Imaging Pulmonary Embolism

      09:10 - 09:40

      Dr. Elena Pena

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to:

      • Identify acute pulmonary embolism on CT studies and discuss common causes of misdiagnosis. 
      • Review imaging findings of RV strain and review its clinical importance.
      • Select best diagnostic work up for  PE in different clinical scenarios. 

       

    5. Refreshment Break

      09:40 - 10:00

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

    6. Essential Fractures: ER MSK Radiography

      10:10 - 10:40

      Dr Adnan Sheikh

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Identify the commonly seen fractures and dislocations in MSK
      • Review the most common missed fractures.

       

    7. Don't Miss MSK- Tips and Tricks!

      10:40 - 11:10

      Dr. Taryn Hodgdon

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to: 

      • Diagnose common MSK pathologies seen on call
      • Recognize the multimodality appearance of bone, joint, and soft tissue infection.
      • Establish an appropriate differential diagnosis for common on-call MSK pathologies.
    8. MSK Procedures and US on call: Indications

      11:10 - 11:40

      Dr Marcos Sampaio

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this lecture, participants will be able to :

      • Recognize opportunities to use ultrasound for acute MSK pathologies
      • Diagnose most common acute MSK pathologies and describe the appropriate study technique
      • Choose the optimal imaging modality and describe the technique of most relevant MSK procedures in the ER setting
    9. Lunch Break

      11:40 - 12:45

      TBD

    10. Simulation Sessions- Group A & B

      12:45 - 14:30

      CBL Rooms- Roger Guindon Building

      You will be assigned a time for your simulation session at the course. Timing will depend on number of participants.

      Simulation sessions will last approximately 2 hrs and will be scheduled for you either in the morning or afternoon.

      *Optional Session (CA$75.00) - you must register to attend.

    11. Refreshment Break

      14:30 - 15:00

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

    12. Simulation Sessions- Group C

      15:00 - 16:45

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      You will be assigned a time for your simulation session at the course. Timing will depend on number of participants.

      Simulation sessions will last approximately 2 hrs and will be scheduled for you either in the morning or afternoon.

  3. Sunday August 26, 2018

    1/2 day of All-Group Lectures with Panel Discussion

    1. Continental Breakfast

      07:50 - 08:15

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

    2. The Importance of Wellness in Residency

      08:15 - 08:45

      Dr. Mario Kontolemos

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation participants will be able to: 

      • Discuss the major determinants of mental health and wellness as they pertain to residency as well as important signs and symptoms of burnout
      • Explore strategies to avoid burnout and in the maintenance of a productive and fulfilling work and personal life through your training and staff years
    3. The Growth Mindset Approach to Residency

      08:45 - 09:15

      Dr. Lindsay Cherpak

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Compare and contrast the fixed versus growth mindset
      • Identify skills and techniques to optimize learning throughout residency
      • Apply the growth mindset approach to residency scenarios
    4. Medical Error in Radiology

      09:15 - 09:45

      Dr. Taryn Hodgdon

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Identify potential sources of error in radiology.
      • Identify the potential ways to reduce medical error.
      • Review the importance of communication on call.
    5. Refreshment Break

      09:45 - 10:15

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

    6. Leading Through Teaching in Radiology

      10:15 - 10:45

      Dr. Mario Kontolemos

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation participants will be able to: 

      • Explore the importance and qualities of leadership in radiology as it relates to various CanMEDS roles
      • Encourage development of leadership skills in radiology residency through opportunities in collaboration, teaching and clinical research
    7. Achieving a Productivity Mindset: The Organized Radiologist in the Disorganized World

      10:45 - 11:15

      Dr. Angus Hartery

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

      At the end of this presentation, participants will be able to:

      • Recognize the complexity of competing priorities in our personal and professional lives
      • Recognize the importance of cognitive overload
      • Define productivity
      • List a number of techniques to aid in mindfulness and productivity
    8. Panel Discussion with TOH Emergency Physician Dr. Larry Norman: “Effective Care and Collaboration in Radiology”

      11:15 - 11:45

      Dr. Taryn Hodgdon, Dr. Mario Kontolemos, Dr. Larry Norman

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.

    9. Closing Remarks

      11:45 - 11:55

      Room 2149- Roger Guindon Building.